14th Annual Workshop & Retreat
October 4 - 6, 2006

RESOURCE INDEX

Wednesday, October 4: CMU/Nemacolin Woodlands

Welcome
Greg Ganger - Welcome & PDL Overview

Session I: Predictability and Utility

Eno Thereska - What-If Analysis in Ursa Minor

Matthew Wachs - Argon: Performance Insulation for Shared Storage Servers

John Strunk - Using Utility Functions to Control a Distributed Storage System

 

Session II: Forecasting Problems and Fingerpointing

Jimeng Sun - InteMon: Continuous Mining of Sensor Data In Large-Scale Self-* Infrastructures

Mike Kasick - Toward Fingerpointing in the Emulab Dynamic Distributed System

Alice Zheng - Failure Diagnosis of Software and Systems

 

Session III: Short Work-In-Progress Talks

Soila Pertet:Fingerpointing in Replicated Systems
Raja Sambasivan: Clustering Activity Trace Data for Performance Debugging
Michael Abd-El-Malek: Automatic Instrumentation for Request Tracing
Garth Gibson: Research in the Petascale Data Storage Institute (PDSI)

Thursday, October 5: Nemacolin Woodlands

Session IV: On Scaling

Bianca Schroeder - Failures in The Real World: Collecting, Analyzing and Exploiting Failure Data from Real, Large Systems

Shafeeq Sinnamohideen - Eliminating Cross-Server Operations in Scalable File Systems

 

Session V: Supporting Scientific Computations

Stratos Papadomanolakis - Efficient Query Processing on Unstructured Tetrahedral Meshes

Mike Mesnier - //TRACE: Parallel Trace Replay with Approximate Causal Events

 

Session VI: Distributed Data Managament and Movement

Brandon Salmon - Putting Home Data Management into Perspective

David Andersen - Data-Oriented Transfer

Alina Oprea - Integrity Checking in Cryptographic File Systems with Constant Trusted Storage

 

Session VII: More WIP Talks

Adam Pennington:Heterogeneous Intrusion Detection Fusion
James Hendricks: Secure Dynamic Membership
Andrew Klosterman: Storage Management in Object-based Storage Systems
Mike Mesnier: Modeling the Relative Fitness of Storage Devices

Friday, October 6: Nemacolin Woodlands

Session VIII: New Distributed Computing Approaches

Niraj Tolia - Dimorphic Computing

Joe Slember - Static Analysis Meets Distributed Fault-Tolerance: Enabling State-Machine Replication with Nondeterminism

 

Session IX: Database Implementation Techniques

Nikos Hardavellas - Database Servers on Chip Multiprocessors: Limitations and Opportunities

Minglong Shao - Exploring Multidimensional Access in DBMS

   

CONTACTS

       

    PDL Business Administrator
    School of Computer Science
    Carnegie Mellon University - CIC 2209
    5000 Forbes Avenue
    PITTSBURGH, PA 15213-3891

    VOICE: (412)268-6716
    FAX: (412)268-3010


    Director, Parallel Data Laboratory
    Electrical and Computer Engineering
    Carnegie Mellon University - CIC 2208
    5000 Forbes Avenue
    PITTSBURGH, PA 15213-3891

    VOICE: (412)268-1297
    FAX: (412)268-6779