27th Annual Workshop & Retreat
November 4 - 6, 2019

INFO & Agenda

RETREAT AGENDA


Monday, November 4: CMU/Bedford Springs Resort
8:30 am - 9:00 am Registration & Continental Breakfast
-- SINGLETON ROOM, ROBERTS HALL
9:00 am - 9:30 am Welcome -- SINGLETON ROOM

Greg Ganger - Parallel Data Lab 2019 Retreat Welcome & Overview

9:30 am - 10:30 am Speaker -- SINGLETON ROOM

Brandon Lucia – Reliable Intermittent Computer Systems

10:30 am - 11:30 am Industry Poster Session -- ROBERTS HALL ATRIUM
11:30 am - 1:45 pm Bus Ride to Bedford Springs & Lunch -- FREW STREET
2:00 pm - 3:45 pm Session I: There’s a Code for That
-- COLONNADE BALLROOM

Jack Kosian - Resilient ML Inference via Erasure Coding

Saurabh Kadekodi - Gotta have HeART: Improving Storage Efficiency by Exploiting Disk-reliability Heterogeneity

3:45 pm - 4:00 pm Break -- CONSTITUTION HALL
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Session II: The More You Know
-- COLONNADE BALLROOM

Qing Zheng - DeltaFS: Reforging Filesystems For Monster-Scale Computing

Anuj Kalia - Efficient RPCs for Datacenters, and Applications to NVM

Phil Gibbons - Prescriptive Memory

6:00 pm - 7:30 pm Dinner -- EISENHOWER BALLROOM
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm Session III: Short Work-in-Progress Talks
-- COLONNADE BALLROOM

Ankush Jain - Distributed Range Queries With Low Write Amplification

Francisco Maturana - Convertible Codes: Efficient Conversion of Coded Data in Distributed Storage

Daniel Berger - Caching Research Myths Busted and Lessons Learned

PDL Students - 1-minute Intros of Non-speaker Poster Presenters

8:30 pm - 10:30 pm Reception/Poster Session I -- COLONNADE BALLROOM

Tuesday, November 5: Bedford Springs Resort

8:15 am - 9:00 am Full Breakfast -- CRYSTAL DINING ROOM
Continental Breakfast
-- CONSTITUTION HALL
9:00 am - 10:30 am Session IV: More Efficient ML
-- COLONNADE BALLROOM

Angela Jiang - Accelerating Deep Learning by Focusing on the Biggest Losers

Michael Kuchnik - Progressive Compressed Records: Taking a Byte Out of Deep Learning Data

10:30 am - 10:45 am Break -- CONSTITUTION HALL
10:45 am - 12:15 pm Session V: Getting it Right with New Storage Tech
-- COLONNADE BALLROOM

Rajat Kateja - Efficient Redundancy for Direct Access NVM Storage

Abutalib Aghayev - Adopting LSM-Trees to Zoned Storage Devices

12:15 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch -- EISENHOWER BALLROOM
1:30 pm - 2:45 pm Socializing and Chat-filled Walk -- HOTEL GROUNDS
Wii games room available 1:00 pm to midnight --
REAGAN-B
2:45 pm - 4:15 pm Session VI: Specializing for NVM
-- COLONNADE BALLROOM

Charles McGuffey - Semi-Asymmetric Parallel Graph Algorithms for NVRAMs

Thomas Kim - CANDStore: Cheap Available NVM-based Distributed Storage

4:15 pm - 4:30 pm Break -- CONSTITUTION HALL
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm Session VII: Iconic Aperitifs
-- COLONNADE BALLROOM

Jason Yang - C2DN: How to Code on the Edge for Content Delivery

Dominic Chen - Hardware-Accelerated Control-Flow Integrity

Abutalib Aghayev - File Systems Unfit as Distributed Storage Backends: Lessons from 10 Years of Ceph Evolution

6:00 pm - 7:30 pm Dinner -- EISENHOWER BALLROOM
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm Session VIII: Short Work-In-Progress Talks
-- COLONNADE BALLROOM

Qing Zheng - Fast Data Shuffling on Manycore Processors

Ziqi Wang - OverlayTM: Building a Faster Serializable HTM with Multiversioned Page Overlays (MPO)

Ellango Jothimurugesan - ML Under Concept Drift

Jinliang Wei - Training Larger Models on TensorFlow w/o Additional GPUs

8:30 pm - 10:00 pm Reception/Poster Session II -- COLONNADE BALLROOM

Wednesday, November 6: Bedford Springs Resort
Morning Workshop Talks
8:45am - 9:15am Full Breakfast -- CRYSTAL DINING ROOM
Continental Breakfast
-- CONSTITUTION HALL
9:15am - 11:30am Session IX: Close Strong!
-- COLONNADE BALLROOM

Daniel Berger - System Challenges of Bringing ML to Edge Caches

Andrew Chung - Safer, Easier, and Lower-cost: A Whole New World of Resource Management with Inter-job Dependencies

Pratik Fegade - End To End Compiler Optimizations for Microservice Based Applications

Afternoon Feedback, Departure
11:30am - 1:15pm Lunch and Industry Feedback
1:30pm Buses depart for Pittsburgh Airport & CMU (one in each direction)
4:00pm Arrive at Airport
4:00pm
Arrive at CMU

CONTACTS:


    PDL Administrative Manager
    School of Computer Science
    Carnegie Mellon University
    4720 Forbes Avenue - CIC 2209
    PITTSBURGH, PA 15213-3891
    VOICE: (412)268-6716
    FAX: (412)268-3010


    Director, Parallel Data Laboratory
    Electrical and Computer Engineering
    Carnegie Mellon University
    4720 Forbes Avenue - CIC 2208
    PITTSBURGH, PA 15213-3891
    VOICE: (412)268-1297
    FAX: (412)268-6779


    PDL Executive Director
    Carnegie Mellon University
    4720 Forbes Avenue - CIC 2210
    PITTSBURGH, PA 15213-3891
    VOICE: (412) 268-5485
    FAX: (412)268-3010