23rd Annual Workshop & Retreat
October 26 - 28, 2015

INFO & Agenda

Retreat Agenda


Monday, October 26: CMU/Bedford Springs Resort
8:30 am - 9:00 am Registration & Continental Breakfast
9:00 am - 9:30 am Welcome

Greg Ganger - Parallel Data Lab 2015 Retreat Welcome & Overview

9:30 am - 10:30 am Speaker

Kayvon Fatahalian - Large-scale Visual Computing

10:30 am - 11:30 am Industry Poster Session
11:30 am - 1:45 pm Bus Ride to Bedford Springs & Lunch
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm Session I: Testing and Dedup

Ben Blum - Concurrency Testing with Data-Race Preemption Points

Lianghong Xu - Similarity-based Deduplication for Distributed Document Databases

3:30 pm - 3:45 pm Break
3:45 pm - 5:15 pm Session II: Adapting and Specializing Storage

Timmy Zhu - SNC-Meister: Admitting more workloads with tail latency SLOs

Joy Arulraj - Let’s Talk About Storage & Recovery Methods for Non-Volatile Memory Database Systems

5:15 pm - 6:00 pm Special Presentation
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm Dinner
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm Session III: Short Work-in-Progress Talks

Short talks on new research activities, pushing for visits to posters.

Donghyuk Lee - Isolating CPU and IO Traffic with New DRAM Architectures

Rajat Kateja - FTL designs for tail latency reduction

Lin Ma - Multi-level anti-caching for NVM+SSD in H-Store

8:30 pm - 10:30 pm Reception/Poster Session I

Tuesday, October 27: Bedford Springs Resort

8:15 am - 9:00 am Breakfast
9:00 am - 10:30 am Session IV: Cluster and FS Scheduling

Alexey Tumanov - Aramid : Scheduling with Time-based Reservations in Heterogeneous Clusters

Qing Zheng - DeltaFS: Scalable File System For Future Exascale Data Centers

10:30 am - 10:45 am Break -- CONSTITUTION HALL
10:45 am - 12:15 pm Session V: Adaptivitiy in ML Execution

Jinliang Wei - Managed bandwidth for distributed ML computations

Aaron Harlap - Addresing the Straggler Problem in Iterative Convergent Parallel ML

12:15 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm Socializing and Chat-filled Walk
3:00 pm - 4:30 pm Session VI: Working with New Storage Technologies

Phil Gibbons - Write-efficient Algorithms for Emerging Memory Technologies

Yixin Luo -- Data Retention and Read Disturb in MLC NAND Flash Memory

4:30 pm - 4:45 pm Break
4:45 pm - 6:15 pm Session VII: Better Distributed Services

Henggang Cui - Scalable Deep Learning on Distributed GPUs with a GPU-based Parameter Server

Jin Kyu Kim - STRADS: A Distributed Framework for Scheduled Model-Parallel ML

6:15 pm - 7:30 pm Dinner
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm Session VIII: Short Work-In-Progress Talks

Short talks on new research activities, pushing for visits to posters.

Saurabh Kadekodi - Caveat-Scriptor: Write Anywhere Shingled Disks

Angela Jiang - Job resource need prediction

Huanchen Zhang - Reducing the Storage Overhead of Main-Memory OLTP Databases with Hybrid Indexes

8:30 pm - 10:00 pm Reception/Poster Session II

Wednesday, October 28: Bedford Springs Resort


Morning Workshop Talks
8:45am - 9:15am Breakfast
9:15am - 11:30am Session IX: Scaling Metadata, Improving Memory BW

Kai Ren - TBA

Lin Xiao - ShardFS vs. IndexFS: Replication vs. Caching Strategies for Distributed Metadata Management in Cloud Storage Systems

Gennady Pekhimenko - Exploiting Compressed Block Size as an Indicator of Future Reuse

Afternoon Feedback, Departure
11:30am - 1:15pm Lunch and Industry Feedback
1:30pm Buses depart for Pittsburgh Airport & CMU (one in each direction)
4:00pm Arrive at Airport
4:00pm
Arrive at CMU

2014 PDL Workshop Attendees

Chris Murphy, Actifio
Christopher Provenzano, Actifio
Ippokratis Pandis, Cloudera
Akhil Gupta, Dropbox
Stephen Ives, EMC Corporation
Stephen Smaldone, EMC
Daniel Peek, Facebook
Michael Abd-El-Malek, Google
Manisha Jain, Google
Toby Smith, Google
Kenta Shiga, Hitachi Ltd
Hiroaki Shikano, Hitachi America, Ltd.
Kim Keeton, HP Labs
Adit Madan, HP Labs
John Heffner, HP Vertica
Cameron Bahar, Huawei Technology
Guobin Zhang, Huawei
Yuxin Zhang, Huawei
Phil Gibbons, Intel / ISTC-CC
Scott Hahn, Intel Corporation
Michael Kaminsky, Intel / ISTC-CC
Michael Kozuch, Intel Corporation
Ran Kurup, Intel Corporation
Todd Lisonbee, Intel

Babu Pillai, Intel / ISTC-CC
Carolyn Connor, Los Alamos National LaboratoryGary Grider, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Reid Priedhorsky, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Rich Draves, Microsoft Research
Justin Levandoski, Microsoft Research
Jay Lorch, Microsoft Research
Nitin Agrawal, NEC Labs
James Lentini, NetApp
Joseph Moore, NetApp
Jeff Prem, NetApp
John Strunk, NetApp
Sumanta Chatterjee, Oracle
Tirthankar Lahiri, Oracle
Stephen Choi, Samsung Semiconductor Inc.
Dave Anderson, Seagate Technology
Mike Miller, Seagate Technology
Petros Efstathopoulos, Symantec Corporation
Benixon Arul Dhas, Western Digital
William Boyle, Western Digital
Jie Yu, Western Digital
Raffi Krikorian, PDL Guest

Contacts:


    PDL Administrative Manager
    School of Computer Science
    Carnegie Mellon University
    4720 Forbes Avenue - CIC 2209
    PITTSBURGH, PA 15213-3891
    VOICE: (412)268-6716
    FAX: (412)268-3010


    Director, Parallel Data Laboratory
    Electrical and Computer Engineering
    Carnegie Mellon University
    4720 Forbes Avenue - CIC 2208
    PITTSBURGH, PA 15213-3891
    VOICE: (412)268-1297
    FAX: (412)268-6779


    PDL Executive Director
    Carnegie Mellon University
    4720 Forbes Avenue - CIC 2210
    PITTSBURGH, PA 15213-3891
    VOICE: (412) 268-5485
    FAX: (412)268-3010