22nd Annual Workshop & Retreat
October 27 - 29, 2014

INFO & Agenda

Retreat Agenda


Monday, October 27: CMU/Bedford Springs Resort


8:30 am - 9:00 am Registration & Continental Breakfast
9:00 am - 9:30 am Welcome

Greg Ganger - Parallel Data Lab 2014 Retreat Welcome & Overview

9:30 am - 10:30 am Speaker

Onur Mutlu - Memory Systems: Opportunities and Challenges

10:30 am - 11:30 am Industry Poster Session
11:30 am - 1:45 pm Bus Ride to Bedford Springs & Lunch
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm Session I: Specializing Storage Implementations

Kai Ren - IndexFS: Scaling File System Metadata Throughput

Anuj Kalia - Using RDMA Efficiently for Key-Value Services

3:30 pm - 3:45 pm Break
3:45 pm - 6:00 pm Session II: Resource Scheduling Never Ends

Joy Arulraj - Let’s Talk About Database Systems for Non-Volatile Memory

Alexey Tumanov - TetriSched: Space-Time Scheduling for Heterogeneous Datacenters

Timmy Zhu - PriorityMeister: Tail Latency QoS for Shared Networked Storage

6:00 pm - 7:30 pm Dinner
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm Session III: Short Work-in-Progress Talks

Short talks on new research activities, pushing for visits to posters.

Henggang Cui - Ingest-time Transformations in Time Series Database

Qing Zheng - BatchFS: Scalable Metadata Middleware for HPC File Systems

Saurabh Kadekodi - Opportunistic Cleaning in Shingled Disks

Hongyi Xin - Accelerating Iterative Map-Reduce Applications with GPUs

8:30 pm - 10:30 pm Reception/Poster Session I

Tuesday, October 28: Bedford Springs Resort

8:15 am - 9:00 am Full Breakfast
Continental Breakfast
9:00 am - 10:30 am Session IV: Parameter Servers for ML

Mu Li - Scaling Distributed Machine Learning with the Parameter Server

Henggang Cui - Exploiting Iterative-ness for Parallel ML Computations

10:30 am - 10:45 am Break
10:45 am - 12:00 pm Session V: Mitigation and Disk Interfaces

Jin Kyu Kim - STRADS: Scheduling for Parallel Machine Learning

Garth Gibson - Channeling Eric Brewer’s TMRC Talk

12:00 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm Socializing and Chat-filled Walk
Wii games room available 1:00 pm to midnight
3:00 pm - 4:30 pm Session VI: Robustness and Performance

Ben Blum - Automatic Selection of Preemption Points for Concurrency Testing

Hyeontaek Lim - Resource-Efficient Key-Value Store Designs

4:30 pm - 4:45 pm Break
4:45 pm - 6:15 pm Session VII: Better Distributed Services

Elie Krevat - Reactive Performance Problem Mitigation in Complex Services

Lianghong Xu - Partial Deduplication for Geo-replicated Document Databases

6:15 pm - 7:30 pm Dinner
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm Session VIII: Short Work-In-Progress Talks

Short talks on new research activities, pushing for visits to posters.

Thomas Marshall - ThomasDB: Automatic Incremental Computation for Big Data

Jinliang Wei - Managed Communication For Fast, Large-Scale, Iterative Data Analytics

Samira Khan - Transparent Consistency: A New Mechanism for Managing Hybrid Non-Volatile Memory Systems

Lei Cao - In-situ Free-analysis Mechanism for HPC Checkpoint

8:30 pm - 10:00 pm Reception/Poster Session II

Wednesday, October 29: Bedford Springs Resort
Morning Workshop Talks
8:45am - 9:15am Full Breakfast
Continental Breakfast
9:15am - 11:30am Session IX: Watching, Trying, Scaling

Wolf Richter - Agentless Cloud-wide Monitoring of Virtual Disk State

Yixin Luo - Characterizing Application Memory Error Vulnerability to Optimize Datacenter Cost via Heterogeneous-Reliability Memory

Lin Xiao: ShardFS: Sharded Files with Replicated Directories

Afternoon Feedback, Departure
11:30am - 1:15pm Lunch and Industry Feedback
1:30pm Buses depart for Pittsburgh Airport & CMU (one in each direction)
4:00pm Arrive at Airport
4:00pm
Arrive at CMU

2013 PDL Workshop Attendees

Chris Murphy, Actifio
Christopher Provenzano, Actifio
Sorin Faibish, EMC
Erik Riedel, EMC
Stephen Smaldone, EMC
Robert Wipfel, Fusion-io
Nisha Talagala, Fusion-io
Manisha Jain, Google
John Wilkes, Google
Yoshi Masuoka, Hitachi Ltd.
Kenta Shiga, Hitachi Ltd.
Kim Keeton, HP Labs
Cameron Bahar, Huawei Technology
Tao Hui, Huawei Technology
Haipei Zhu, Huawei Technology
Scott Hahn, Intel Corporation
Michael Kozuch, Intel Corporation
Ran Kurup, Intel Corporation
Gary Grider, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Carolyn Connor, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Rich Draves, Microsoft Research
Amar Phanishayee, Microsoft Research
Nitin Agrawal, NEC Labs
Cristian Ungureanu, NEC Labs
Jerry Fredin, NetApp Inc.
Jeff Heller, NetApp Inc.
Jiri Schindler, NetApp Inc.
Daniel Tennant, NetApp Inc.
Stephen Poole, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Roger MacNicol, Oracle Corp.
Akshay Shah, Oracle Corp.
Ashish Batwara, Samsung Semiconductor Inc.
Bruce Moxon, Samsung Strategy and Innovation Center
Yang Seok Ki, Samsung Electronics
Kevin Gomez, Seagate Technology
Martin Furuhjelm, Seagate Technology
Petros Efstathopoulos, Symantec Corporation
Vish Janakiraman, Symantec Corporation
Jorge Guerra, VMware
Abhijit Paithankar, VMware
James Malina, Western Digital
Jie Yu, Western Digital

Contacts:


    PDL Administrative Manager
    School of Computer Science
    Carnegie Mellon University
    4720 Forbes Avenue - CIC 2209
    PITTSBURGH, PA 15213-3891
    VOICE: (412)268-6716
    FAX: (412)268-3010


    Director, Parallel Data Laboratory
    Electrical and Computer Engineering
    Carnegie Mellon University
    4720 Forbes Avenue - CIC 2208
    PITTSBURGH, PA 15213-3891
    VOICE: (412)268-1297
    FAX: (412)268-6779


    PDL Executive Director
    Carnegie Mellon University
    4720 Forbes Avenue - CIC 2210
    PITTSBURGH, PA 15213-3891
    VOICE: (412) 268-5485
    FAX: (412)268-3010