21st Annual Workshop & Retreat
October 28 - 30, 2013

INFO & Agenda

Retreat Agenda


Monday, October 28: CMU/Bedford Springs Resort


8:30 am - 9:00 am Registration & Continental Breakfast
-- SINGLETON ROOM, ROBERTS HALL
9:00 am - 9:30 am Welcome -- SINGLETON ROOM

Greg Ganger - Parallel Data Lab Retreat Welcome & Overview

9:30 am - 10:30 am Speaker -- SINGLETON ROOM

Eric Xing - On The Algorithmic and System Interface of Big Learning

10:30 am - 11:30 am Industry Poster Session -- ROBERTS HALL ATRIUM
11:30 am - 1:45 pm Bus Ride to Bedford Springs & Lunch -- FREW STREET
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm Session I: Super-fast Use of Memory

Hyeontaek Lim - MICA: A Holistic Approach to Near-Line-Rate In-Memory Key-Value Caching on General-Purpose Hardware
Vivek Seshadri - RowClone: Fast and Energy-efficient In-DRAM Bulk Data Copy and Initialization

3:30 pm - 3:45 pm Break
3:45 pm - 6:00 pm Session II: Databases and Analytics

Henggang Cui - Exploiting Bounded Staleness to Speed up Big Data Analytics
Jin Kyu Kim - STRADS: A Distributed ML Task Scheduler for Solving Large-scale Convex Optimization Problems
Andy Pavlo - What's Really New with NewSQL

6:00 pm - 7:30 pm Dinner
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm Session III: Short Work-in-Progress Talks

Justin Meza - A Case for Efficient Hardware/Software Cooperative Management of Storage and Memory
Joy Arulraj - OLTP Database Systems for Next Generation Non-Volatile Memory
Timothy Zhu - Enabling End-to-End Latency & Throughput SLOs on Shared Storage
Lianghong Xu - In-wire Deduplication of Geo-replicated Email Database Systems

8:30 pm - 10:30 pm Reception/Poster Session I

Tuesday, October 29: Bedford Springs Resort

8:15 am - 9:00 am Full Breakfast
Continental Breakfast
9:00 am - 10:30 am Session IV: Consistency and Scheduling

Iulian Moraru - Egalitarian Paxos
Alexey Tumanov - Tetrisched: Space-Time Scheduling for Heterogeneous Datacenters

10:30 am - 10:45 am Break
10:45 am - 12:15 pm Session V: Diagnosis and Hashing

Mike Kasick - Making Problem Diagnosis Work for Large-Scale, Production Storage System
Dave Andersen - All Things Cuckoo

12:15 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm Socializing and Chat-filled Walk
Wii games room available 1:00 pm to midnight
3:00 pm - 4:30 pm Session VI: File Systems and Storage Efficiency

Kai Ren - Scaling Metadata Performance for File Systems
Garth Gibson - Shingled Disks Code Release & Next Steps

4:30 pm - 4:45 pm Break
4:45 pm - 6:00 pm Session VII: Security, Testing, and Mitigation

Michelle Mazurek - Toward Strong, Usable Access Control for Personal Data
Ben Blum - What Test Should I Run? Resource Allocation for Concurrency Tests via State Space Estimation
Elie Krevat - Automated Performance Problem Mitigation in Multi-service Apps

6:00 pm - 7:30 pm Dinner
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm Session VIII: Short Work-In-Progress Talks

Dong Zhou - Scalable, High Performance Ethernet Forwarding with CuckooSwitch
Utsav Drolia - Hyrax: Edge Clouds of Mobile Devices
Peter Klemperer - Efficient Hypervisor Based Malware Detectors
Wolfgang Richter - Agentless Cloud-wide Monitoring of Virtual Disk State

8:30 pm - 10:00 pm Reception/Poster Session II

Wednesday, October 30: Bedford Springs Resort


Morning Workshop Talks
8:45am - 9:15am Full Breakfast
Continental Breakfast
9:15am - 11:30am Session IX: Compression, Correctness, and Scale

Gennady Pekhimenko - Main Memory Compression and Low-Cost Compression Algorithms
Jiri Simsa - Parrot + dBug: Fast and Reliable Multithreading
Nathan Mickulicz - Resource-Efficient Content Delivery and Analytics

Afternoon Feedback, Departure
11:30am - 1:15pm Lunch and Industry Feedback
1:30pm Buses depart for Pittsburgh Airport & CMU (one in each direction)
4:00pm Arrive at Airport
4:00pm
Arrive at CMU

2012 PDL Workshop Attendees

Christopher Provenzano, Actifio
Erik Riedel, EMC
Hyong Shim, EMC
Tom Ambrose, Emulex
John Dobyns, Emulex
Hugo Patterson, Entrepreneur
Amitanand Aiyer, Facebook
Domas Mituzas, Facebook
Afshin Daghi, Fusion io
Swami Sundararaman, Fusion io
Arif Merchant, Google
Nauman Rafique, Google
Toby Smith, Google
Hironori Emaru, Hitachi America, Ltd.
Yoshi Masuoka, Hitachi Ltd.
Satoshi Oshima, Hitachi Ltd.
Goetz Graefe, HP Labs
Kim Keeton, HP Labs
Alistair Veitch, HP Labs
Kalyan Das, Huawei Technologies
Shuyi Shao, Huawei Technologies
Shaoyong (Edward) Wang, Huawei Technologies
Michael Kaminsky, Intel / Cloud Computing ISTC
Michael Kozuch, Intel Corporation
Sanjay Kumar, Intel
Babu Pillai, Intel / Cloud Computing ISTC
Dulloor Subramanya Rao, Intel Labs
Gary Grider, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Christopher Mitchell, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Aaron Torres, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Nitin Agrawal, NEC Labs
Cristian Ungureanu, NEC Labs
Jeff Heller, NetApp
Joe Moore, NetApp
Jeff Prem, NetApp
Jiri Schindler, NetApp
Sumanta Chatterjee, Oracle
Brian Hirano, Oracle
Srikanth Ramamurthy, Panasas
Yang Seok Ki, Samsung Electronics
Chanik Park, Samsung Electronics
Dongchul Park, Samsung
Dave Anderson, Seagate Technology
Mike Miller, Seagate Technology
Bruce Moxon, STEC
Reza Sadri, STEC
Tudor Dumitraș, Symantec Research Labs
Petros Efstathopoulos, Symantec Research Labs
Curt Kolovson, VMware
Sandeep Uttamchandani, VMware
James Malina, Western Digital
William Boyle, Western Digital

Contacts:


    PDL Administrative Manager
    School of Computer Science
    Carnegie Mellon University
    4720 Forbes Avenue - CIC 2209
    PITTSBURGH, PA 15213-3891
    VOICE: (412)268-6716
    FAX: (412)268-3010


    Director, Parallel Data Laboratory
    Electrical and Computer Engineering
    Carnegie Mellon University
    4720 Forbes Avenue - CIC 2208
    PITTSBURGH, PA 15213-3891
    VOICE: (412)268-1297
    FAX: (412)268-6779


    PDL Executive Director
    Carnegie Mellon University
    4720 Forbes Avenue - CIC 2210
    PITTSBURGH, PA 15213-3891
    VOICE: (412) 268-5485
    FAX: (412)268-3010