20th Annual Workshop & Retreat
November 5 - 7, 2012

INFO & Agenda

Retreat Agenda


Monday, November 5: CMU/Bedford Springs Resort


8:30 am - 9:00 am Registration & Continental Breakfast
-- SINGLETON ROOM, ROBERTS HALL
9:00 am - 9:30 am Welcome -- SINGLETON ROOM

Greg Ganger: Parallel Data Lab Retreat Welcome & Overview

9:30 am - 10:30 am Speaker -- SINGLETON ROOM

Dave Andersen: Lessons from the FAWN Project

10:30 am - 11:30 am Industry Poster Session -- ROBERTS HALL ATRIUM
11:30 am - 1:45 pm Bus Ride to Bedford Springs & Lunch -- FREW STREET
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm Session I: Efficient Key-value Storage
-- COLONNADE BALLROOM

Jim Cipar - Exploiting Data Staleness for High-performance Machine Learning
Lin Xiao - Scaling metadata in HDFS

3:30 pm - 3:45 pm Break -- CONSTITUTION HALL
3:45 pm - 6:00 pm Session II: File Storage and More
-- COLONNADE BALLROOM

Wolf Richter - γ-ray: Scalable Real-Time Extraction of File Updates from VMs
Kai Ren - TableFS, and GIGA+TableFS
Garth Gibson - SMR: Shingled File System Status Report
Michelle Mazurek - Toward Usable Access Control for Personal Data
Greg Ganger - Remembering PDL

6:00 pm - 7:30 pm Dinner -- EISENHOWER BALLROOM
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm Session III: Short Work-in-Progress Talks
-- COLONNADE BALLROOM

Soila Kavulya - Draco: Statistical Diagnosis of Chronic Problems in Large Distributed Systems
Vivek Seshadri - Exporting Page Copy Operations to DRAM
Jiaqi Tan - Understanding Systems to Diagnose and Prevent Problems
Elie Krevat - Adaptive Resource Allocation In Shared Service Environments

8:30 pm - 10:30 pm Reception/Poster Session I -- COLONNADE BALLROOM

Tuesday, November 6: Bedford Springs Resort

8:15 am - 9:00 am Full Breakfast -- CRYSTAL DINING ROOM
Continental Breakfast
-- CONSTITUTION HALL
9:00 am - 10:30 am Session IV: Performance Problem Diagnosis
-- COLONNADE BALLROOM

Mike Kasick - Black-Box Localization of Storage Problems in Parallel File Systems
Raja Sambasivan - Visualizing Request-flow Comparison

10:30 am - 10:45 am Break -- CONSTITUTION HALL
10:45 am - 12:15 pm Session V: Better Use of Shared Clusters
-- COLONNADE BALLROOM

Lianghong Xu - JackRabbit: Improved Agility in Elastic Distributed Storage
Alexey Tumanov - Scheduling of Mixed Workloads in Heterogeneous Clusters

12:15 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch -- EISENHOWER BALLROOM
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm Socializing and Chat-filled Walk -- HOTEL GROUNDS
Wii games room available 1:00 pm to midnight --
REAGAN-B
3:00 pm - 4:30 pm Session VI: Better Distribution of Work
-- COLONNADE BALLROOM

Bin Fan - MemC3: MemCache with CLOCK and Concurrent Cuckoo Hashing
Iulian Moraru - Egalitarian Paxos

4:30 pm - 4:45 pm Break -- CONSTITUTION HALL
4:45 pm - 6:00 pm Session VII: Scaling and Sharing
-- COLONNADE BALLROOM

Chuck Cranor - The Expanding Scope of PLFS
Onur Mutlu - Update On Hybrid Memories
Garth Gibson - PRObE's KiloNode Community Resource

6:00 pm - 7:30 pm Dinner -- EISENHOWER BALLROOM
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm Session VIII: Short Work-In-Progress Talks -- COLONNADE BALLROOM

Ilari Shafer - Towards Explaining Performance Changes in Virtualized Datacenters
Peter Klemperer - Efficient Hypervisor Based Malware Detectors
Kai Ren - Workload Analysis of OpenCloud Hadoop Cluster

8:30 pm - 10:00 pm Reception/Poster Session II -- COLONNADE BALLROOM

Wednesday, November 7: Bedford Springs Resort


Morning Workshop Talks
8:45am - 9:15am Full Breakfast -- CRYSTAL DINING ROOM
Continental Breakfast
-- CONSTITUTION HALL
9:15am - 11:30am Session VIII: Testing and Interference Avoidance
-- COLONNADE BALLROOM

Ben Blum - Landslide: Systematic Exploration for Kernel-Space Race Detection
Jiri Simsa - Scalable Dynamic Partial Order Reduction
Lavanya Subramanian - MISE: Providing Performance Predictability and Improving Fairness in Shared Main Memory Systems

Afternoon Feedback, Departure
11:30am - 1:15pm Lunch and Industry Feedback
1:30pm Buses depart for Pittsburgh Airport & CMU (one in each direction)
4:00pm Arrive at Airport
4:00pm
Arrive at CMU

2011 PDL Workshop Attendees

John Bent, EMC
Fred Douglis, EMC
Erik Riedel, EMC
Grant Wallace, EMC
Tom Ambrose, Emulex
Kannan Muthukkaruppan, Facebook
Mark Marchukov, Facebook
Afshin Daghi, Fusion io
Nisha Talagala, Fusion io
James Hendricks, Google
Arif Merchant, Google
John Wilkes, Google
Yuichi Taguchi, Hitachi America Ltd.
Yoshimasa Masuoka, Hitachi America, Ltd.
Masayuki Yamamoto, Hitachi, Ltd., Yokohama Research Laboratory
Kim Keeton, HP Labs
Craig Soules, HP Labs
Vanish Talwar, HP Labs
Frank Berry, Intel Corporation
Ted Willke, Intel Corporation
Michael Kozuch, Intel Corporation
Gary Grider, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Cody Scott, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Jon Currey, Microsoft Research
Marcos K. Aguilera, Microsoft Research
Nitin Agrawal, NEC Labs
Cristian Ungureanu, NEC Labs
Craig Everhart, NetApp
Jerry Fredin, NetApp
Jeff Heller, NetApp
Jiri Schindler, NetApp
Eric Sedlar, Oracle
Garret Swart, Oracle
Allen Nuttle, Panasas
Edward Gronke, Panasas
Nitin Parab, Riverbed Technology
Chinmaya Manjunath, Riverbed Technology
Arun Jagatheesan, Samsung
Yang Seok Ki, Samsung Information Systems America
Dave Anderson, Seagate Technology
Mike Miller, Seagate Technology
Reza Sadri, STEC
Scott Stetzer, STEC
Christos Karamanolis, VMware
Tudor Dumitraș, Symantec
Matthew Elder, Symantec Corporation

Contacts:


    PDL Administrative Manager
    School of Computer Science
    Carnegie Mellon University
    4720 Forbes Avenue - CIC 2209
    PITTSBURGH, PA 15213-3891
    VOICE: (412)268-6716
    FAX: (412)268-3010


    Director, Parallel Data Laboratory
    Electrical and Computer Engineering
    Carnegie Mellon University
    4720 Forbes Avenue - CIC 2208
    PITTSBURGH, PA 15213-3891
    VOICE: (412)268-1297
    FAX: (412)268-6779


    PDL Executive Director
    Carnegie Mellon University
    4720 Forbes Avenue - CIC 2210
    PITTSBURGH, PA 15213-3891
    VOICE: (412) 268-5485
    FAX: (412)268-3010