19th Annual Workshop & Retreat
November 7 - 9, 2011

Agenda


Monday, November 7: CMU/Bedford Springs Resort


8:30 am - 9:00 am Registration & Continental Breakfast
-- SINGLETON ROOM, ROBERTS HALL
9:00 am - 9:30 am Welcome -- SINGLETON ROOM

Greg Ganger: Parallel Data Lab Retreat Welcome & Overview

9:30 am - 10:30 am Speaker -- SINGLETON ROOM

Carlos Guestrin: GraphLab: A New Parallel Framework for Machine Learning

10:30 am - 11:30 am Industry Poster Session -- ROBERTS HALL ATRIUM
11:30 am - 1:45 pm Bus Ride to Bedford Springs & Lunch -- FREW STREET
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm Session I: DISC Benchmarks and Understanding Performance
-- COLONNADE BALLROOM

Swapnil Patil: YCSB++ : Benchmarking and Performance Debugging Advanced Features in Scalable Table Stores

Kai Ren: Resource Attribution and Metrics Correlation in Clouds

3:30 pm - 3:45 pm Break -- CONSTITUTION HALL
3:45 pm - 6:00 pm Session II: Changing for New Storage Models
-- COLONNADE BALLROOM

Iulian Moraru: Persistent, Protected and Cached: Building Blocks for Main Memory Data Stores

Jim Cipar: Jackrabbit: Improved Agility in Elastic Distributed Storage

Garth Gibson: Shingled Disks and their File Systems: ShingledFS

6:00 pm - 7:30 pm Dinner -- EISENHOWER BALLROOM
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm Session III: Short Work-in-Progress Talks -- COLONNADE BALLROOM

Alexey Tumanov: Large-Scale Distributed Cluster Resource Scheduling

Jin Kyu Kim: Active SSD for Table Storage

Elie Krevat: Disks Are Like Snowflakes: No Two Are Alike

Ilari Shafer: vQuery: A Platform for Connecting Configuration with Performance

8:30 pm - 10:30 pm Reception/Poster Session I -- COLONNADE BALLROOM

Tuesday, November 8: Bedford Springs Resort

8:15 am - 9:00 am

Full Breakfast -- CRYSTAL DINDING ROOM
Continental Breakfast
-- CONSTITUTION HALL

9:00 am - 10:30 am Session IV: Diagnosing Distributed Storage Performance
-- COLONNADE BALLROOM

Raja Sambasivan: Diagnosing Performance Changes By Comparing Request Flows

Mike Kasick: Black-Box Localization of Storage Problems in Parallel File Systems

10:30 am - 10:45 am Break -- CONSTITUTION HALL
10:45 am - 12:15 pm Session V: Scaling Correctly -- COLONNADE BALLROOM

Jiri Simsa: Efficient Exploratory Testing of Concurrent Systems

Jim Cipar: LazyBase: Trading Freshness for Performance in a Scalable Database

12:15 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch -- EISENHOWER BALLROOM
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm Socializing and Chat-filled Walk -- HOTEL GROUNDS
Wii games room available 1:00 pm to midnight --
WIILLOW ROOM
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm Session VI: Reliability Scheme Redux -- COLONNADE BALLROOM

Onur Mutlu: Issues in DRAM and NVM based Main Memory

Hyeontaek Lim: SILT: A Memory-efficient High-performance Key-value Store

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm Session VII: Short Work-In-Progress Talks -- COLONNADE BALLROOM

Bin Fan: DiskReduce Reprise

Ben Blum: Landslide: Systematic Dynamic Race Detection in Kernel-space

Wolf Richter: Virtual Contact Sheets

Lin Xiao: Scalable Metadata Service in HDFS

6:00 pm - 7:30 pm Dinner -- EISENHOWER BALLROOM
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm Session VIII: Short Work-In-Progress Talks -- COLONNADE BALLROOM

Elmer Garduno: Interactive User Interface for Diagnosis in MapReduce Systems

Elie Krevat: Managing Inter-Service Performance Dependencies

Peter Klemperer: A Framework for Hypervisor-based Malware Detection

Bin Fan: Provable Load Balancing for Randomly Partitioned Cluster Services

8:30 pm - 10:00 pm Reception/Poster Session II -- COLONNADE BALLROOM

Wednesday, November 9: Bedford Springs Resort


Morning Workshop Talks
8:45am - 9:15am Full Breakfast -- CRYSTAL DINDING ROOM
Continental Breakfast
-- CONSTITUTION HALL
9:15am - 11:30am Session VIII: Control, Design, and Diagnosis
-- COLONNADE BALLROOM

Michelle Mazurek: Toward Usable Access Control for Shared Personal Storage

Wittawat Tantisiriroj: On the Duality of Data-intensive File System Design: Reconciling HDFS and PVFS

Soila Kavulya: Diagnosing Chronic Problems in Distributed Systems

Afternoon Feedback, Departure
11:30am - 1:15pm Lunch and Industry Feedback
1:30pm Buses depart for Pittsburgh Airport & CMU (one in each direction)
4:00pm Arrive at Airport
4:00pm
Arrive at CMU

Contacts:


    PDL Administrative Manager
    School of Computer Science
    Carnegie Mellon University
    4720 Forbes Avenue - CIC 2209
    PITTSBURGH, PA 15213-3891
    VOICE: (412)268-6716
    FAX: (412)268-3010


    Director, Parallel Data Laboratory
    Electrical and Computer Engineering
    Carnegie Mellon University
    4720 Forbes Avenue - CIC 2208
    PITTSBURGH, PA 15213-3891
    VOICE: (412)268-1297
    FAX: (412)268-6779


    PDL Executive Director
    Carnegie Mellon University
    4720 Forbes Avenue - CIC 2210
    PITTSBURGH, PA 15213-3891
    VOICE: (412) 268-5485
    FAX: (412)268-3010