[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

    RE: iSCSI - Errata - to 20

    • To: Julian Satran <>,
    • Subject: RE: iSCSI - Errata - to 20
    • From: Eddy Quicksall <>
    • Date: Mon, 8 Sep 2003 11:48:56 -0400
    • Content-Type: multipart/alternative;boundary="----_=_NextPart_001_01C37620.B5F3F140"
    • Delivered-To:
    • Delivered-To:
    • Delivered-To:
    • Delivered-To:
    • Sender:

    Section 5 says:


        a key=value in the data part of one of the following Login or Text

        Response or Request.


    The declension does not seem to be correct.  It would sound better if it had the word PDUs added to the end. (the phrase "one of the following" implies plural).


        a key=value in the data part of one of the following Login or Text

        Response or Request PDUs.


    Section 10.12.4


    Says we can't use version 0? This is really going to be bad because so much has been released that way. Why not just say min=0 and max=1?


    Section 13.


        TCP port number for iSCSI connections assigned by IANA is 860

        and this port can be used with an override.


    Can someone clue me in as to what an "override" is and how I determine when I should use it?




    -----Original Message-----
    From: Julian Satran []
    Monday, September 08, 2003 10:54 AM
    Subject: Fw: iSCSI - Errata - to 20


    This was sent during a list hiatus - Julo
    ----- Forwarded by Julian Satran/Haifa/IBM on 08/09/2003 17:53 -----

    Julian Satran/Haifa/IBM

    02/09/2003 09:38


    IPS List




    iSCSI - Errata - to 20




    Dear all,

    As I promised (with a slight delay) the iSCSI draft-20 + errata (that we intend to insert just before publication as an RFC) is on my site (at

    Things fixed:

    -several editorial glitches (wording, typos)
    -version raised to 0x01 (that was agreed/dictated on the list to happen when RFC is issued to distinguish RFC-level from pre RFC level).
    -IESG required text for CHAP administrative domains
    -clarifying that some chap keys that can have in theory an arbitrary number of bits have in iSCSI a length that is a multiple of 8bits
    -clarifying that TargetPortalGroup does not have to be returned in some cases
    -the UA related text for abort (in both relevant places)
    -port numbers (default unchanged but can be overridden with the system port 860)

    Please have look and comment (before we say good bye :-))

    P.S. - I do not know when the RFC is going to show up but it should not be long


Last updated: Tue Sep 09 14:19:32 2003
12874 messages in chronological order