PDL EVENT

16th Annual
WORKSHOP & RETREAT
November 3 TO 5, 2008

AGENDA

Monday, November 3: CMU/Nemacolin Woodlands


Morning Welcome, Guest Speaker & Posters
8:30am - 9:00am Registration & Continental Breakfast
SINGLETON ROOM - ROBERTS HALL (map)
9:00am - 9:30am Greg Ganger, CMU - Welcome & PDL Overview
9:30am - 10:00am Garth Gibson, CMU - Exascale and Clouds on the Horizon
10:00am - 11:00am Industry Poster Session
11:00am - 1:15pm Bus ride to Nemacolin and Lunch
Afternoon Workshop Talks
1:00pm - 3:30pm

Session I: What Happened?

Raja Sambasivan - Performance Diagnosis in Distributed Storage Systems

Mike Kasick - Diagnosing Performance Problems in PVFS

Jiaqi Tan - Failure Diagnosis for Hadoop

3:30pm - 3:45pm Break
3:45pm - 6:15pm

Session II: Storage Clusters

Matthew Wachs - Performance Insulation in Shared Cluster-based Storage

Wittawat Tantisiriroj - Crossing the Chasm: Sneaking a Parallel File System into Hadoop

Shafeeq Sinnamohideen - Dynamic Scaling of Metadata Services

Jiri Simsa - Flash for High-end Storage

6:15pm - 7:30pm Dinner
Evening Evening Session, Posters and Reception
7:30pm - 8:45pm

Session III: Short Work-In-Progress Talks

Keith Bare - ASDF: On-line Failure Diagnosis Framework
Jim Cipar - Tashi: Cloud Computing on Big Data
Soila Kavulya - Diagnosing Failures in Adaptive Distributed Systems
Julio López - Early Experiences with Disc-style Computation
Xinghao Pan - Ganesha: Towards Scalable Failure Diagnosis

8:45pm - 10:30pm

Reception & Poster Session I

Tuesday, November 4: Nemacolin Woodlands

Morning Workshop Talks
8:15am - 9:00am Continental Breakfast
9:00 am - 10:30am

Session IV: Efficient Robustness

Michael Abd-El-Malek - File System Virtual Appliances

James Hendricks - Byzantine Fault Tolerance for Storage and Services

10:30am - 10:45am Break
10:45am - 12:15pm

Session V: Where Users Reign

Brandon Salmon - Perspective: Distributed Data Management for the Home

Lujo Bauer - Grey: Usable Digital Access Control for Physical Spaces

12:15pm - 1:30pm

Lunch
Afternoon Social Activities & Workshop Talks
1:30pm - 3:45pm Socializing and Group Activities
3:45pm - 6:00pm

Session VI: Energy Matters

Vijay Vasudevan - FAWN: A Fast Array of Wimpy Nodes

Luca Parolini - Modeling and Control of Data Centers for Energy Efficiency

Anshul Gandhi - Power Management in Server Farms

Evening Dinner, Poster Session & Reception
6:00pm - 7:30pm

Dinner

7:30pm - 8:15pm

Session VII: More WIP Talks

Elie Krevat - Enabling Faster VM Migration with FSVAs
Ippokratis Pandis - An Architecture for Data-oriented Database Execution
Milo Polte - Log-structured Files for Fast Checkpointing

8:15pm - 8:30pm

Special Presentation

8:30pm - 10:00pm Reception & Poster Session II

Wednesday, November 5: Nemacolin Woodlands

Morning Workshop Talks
8:45am - 9:30am Continental Breakfast
9:30am - 11:45am

Session VIII: Scale and Complexity

Swapnil Patil - GIGA+: Scalable Directories for Shared File Systems

Andy Klosterman - Implementation Strategies for Bulk Operations in Cluster-based Storage

Tudor Dumitraş - Imago: Dependency-Agnostic, Online Upgrades

Afternoon Feedback, Departure
11:45am - 1:45pm Lunch and Industry Feedback
2:00pm Buses depart for Pittsburgh Airport & CMU (one in each direction)
4:00pm Arrive at Airport
4:00pm
Arrive at CMU
       

Contacts


^TOP

 

 

© 2014. Last updated 15 March, 2012